Team Lists

Winter Day Season 2019 - Team Announcement

Ridgettes Executive Committee is pleased to announce the following teams for Winter Day Season 2019. We have worked hard to announce teams earlier than officially notified to allow for coaches to contact all players to organise training week commencing 4th March 2016.

We would like to take this opportunity to thank all our players who were able to trial, our selectors, Coaches, Umpires and Committee members. All groups have worked together to support the club to provide teams for our players. We are looking forward to a fantastic year of Fun, Friends and Fitness, we thank you all for joining us for the journey!!

TEAM NAMES will be assigned ASAP - you will be informed by your coach/manager.

If you are having trouble viewing the team lists please head to our website at http://www.ridgettesnetballclub.com.au/wspWinterSeasonTeamLists.aspx for full listing.

**PLEASE READ**

We take the selection of our teams very seriously. Many hours of preparation, discussion and formatting of teams takes place before teams can be announced. 

Any communication regarding team allocation for Winter Day Season 2019 must be in writing to the Secretary mailto:ridgettessecretary@gmail.com by COB Thursday 22nd February 2019.

Selection Process - 
  • All returning players from Winter 2018 had reviews completed about their performance.
  • Players are rated according to ability including Movement Ability, Catching & Throwing, Court Position and Netball knowledge & application. 
  • Players are also given an Overall Rating (sliding scale 1 being exceptional to 5)
  • A player's willingness to support other teams by filling in when required which helps the club each week from Winter 2018 & Summer 2018/19.
  • Game & Training attendance from Winter 2018.
  • New players to Ridgettes have been allocated based on history provided, trials and discussions with other coaches.
  • Player's behaviour and adherence to the Ridgettes Netball Club and Netball Australia Code of Behaviour. 
  • If friend requests were provided as part of registration process. 
The aim of the allocation process is to form a balanced team for the season; that is - Attack, Mid-court and Defence. 

The number of players registered in each age group also have a bearing on team selection. Ridgettes preference is to formulate teams with a maximum of either 9 or 10 players in each team during the Season which takes into account player availability, absence due to holidays and carried over injuries. 

Due to numbers of players registered in some specific age groups, it sometimes means that players can play out of their age group (eg. Juniors move up to Inters). Selectors take this process very seriously and believe that any player which is moved up an age group are more than capable of achieving success. 

Please also note that if a player is selected in the number 1 team in each Division - friend requests have not been considered by the selectors or Coaching Convenor.

**Fee Payment** 
If you have not made payment for this season we ask that you do so ASAP. Due to insurance restrictions, players will be unable to train or take the court if fees have not been paid in full (approved payment plans excluded).

Bank account details are:
CBA
Ridgettes Netball Club
BSB: 064-124
Acct: 10228009
Reference: <SURNAME>

Get Started Vouchers - please ensure your valid voucher is emailed to ridgettestreasurer@gmail.com ASAP

Ridgettes Teams

  • Each team will consist of a coach and a manager, with no fewer than 7 players and no more than 10 players depending on numbers, ability of players and availability of coaches.
  • Each team will consist of players of similar age and ability, with a balance of attack and defense players. 
  • Ridgettes Netball Club believes that by restructuring teams each season, players develop their netball skills by playing with new players and often new friendships are developed between the players. 

Team Communication

  • Once Ridgettes Winter Season 2019 teams have been released, each player will be provided with a team list consisting of names and a contact number of each player, coach and manager including club officials details.
  • Personal information is to be treated confidentially.
  • Medical information will only be shared with the coach and the manager of the team if required. 
  • It is expected that each player will notify the coach and manager in a timely manner of any inability to train or play. 
  • Each player has access to the draw via the MyNetball App and will be provided game details each week via email or text from the team manager. 

Changing Teams or Filling in

Changing Teams 
Once players have been allocated to a team, they must remain in that team for the Season unless the Ridgettes Grading Committee has given approval in writing to the Registrar.

Filling in for another Ridgettes team 
  • GO (U10) cannot play up in Juniors, Inters or Divisions. They can only play up a Division in their GO section.
  • All other players may play a fixture game for another Ridgettes team, as per the rules of the association. 
  • Players may play for another Ridgettes team in a higher Division or Grade, but never within the same Division or Grade or in a lower Grade.
  • A player can only play our of his/her own team on 2 occasions. On the 3rd occasion penalties are enforced by the Association. 
  • All Ridgettes teams are asked to be supportive of one another by lending players for fixtures whenever possible. Coaches wishing to borrow players must FIRST approach the coach of the team from which they wish to borrow a player. Permission by both coach and the junior player's parent must be given. If any request is denied, the matter should be brought to the attention of the Coaching Director immediately.

Team Lists

Coach - Kate Wilson / Emily Jones

Coach - Nicole Forbes

Mgr - Jill Jahnke

Mgr - Glenda Ryan

 

 

 

 

Div 1

Div 1

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Maddison

Brown

Jessica

Duncan

Grace

Fox

Nicole

Forbes

Raphaella

Gillece

Alana

Goodwin-Fiedler

Emma

Graham

Emma

Hill

Faye

Jahnke

Jessie

Paine

Emily

Jones

Jaime

Ryan

Chloe

Ross

Erin

Trembearth

Mackenzie

Stevens

Laney

Uzelac

Kate

Wilson

Emma

West

Georgia

West

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coach - Monique Russell

Coach - Tracey Chivers

Mgr - TBA

Mgr - Michelle Cook

 

 

 

 

Div 2

Div 2

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Kirsty

Burgess

Harriet

Alexander-Bates

Ella

Fowler-Wythes

Jayde

Brown

Kaylah

Hudson-Morrison

Brooke

Chivers

Rachael

McLindon

Holly

Cook

Holly

Megaw

Olivia

Fiso

Emily

Russell

Hannah

Howell

Monique

Russell

Sammi

Mann

Elka

Scott

Maddy

Thomas

Kiana

Toka

Georgia

Walker

 

 

 

 


 

Coach - Janelle Forbes

Captain - Holly Smith

Mgr - Catherine Kelleher

 

 

Div 3

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Trevenna

Blair-McDonald

Lucinda

Browning

Keira

Chivers

Rebecca

Kelleher

Hannah

Lane

Holly

Smith

Georgia

Spanevollo

Jasmine

Warnick

Abby

Westwood

 

Coach - Nicole Forbes

Coach - Vince DeGregorio

Coach – Emma West

Mgr - Deb Phillips

Mgr - Helen Christensen

Mgr - Anastasia Schulz

Inter 1

Inter 1

Inter 2

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Danae

Greber

Nina

Alsop

Jada

Gilbert

Mackenna

Hall

Hannah

Christensen

Erin

Hamlyn

Lucy

Jahnke

Kiera

Hill

Abi

Hill

Ushanti

Macgregor

Lara

Hill

Vashti

Hooper

Teagan

Nimmo

Taya

Kirk

Amali

Macgregor

Zoe

Paton

Jena

Lindley

Ma'u

Naufahu

Georgina

Peel

Caitlin

Mckenna

Stella

Salomone

Kate

Phillips

Caitlin

Moody

Kaitlyn

Schulz

Greta

Scott

Alumita

Volavola

Olivia

Sofia

 


 

Coach - Peter Thomas

Coach - Emily Jones

Coach - Laney & Emma

Mgr - Lisa Inglis

Mgr - Viv Poon

Mgr - TBA

Inter 3

Inter 3

Inter 4

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Tyra

Church

Emma

Henderson

Charlotte

Coates

Emily

Fazio

Isabelle

Kelleher

Priya

Drago

Faith

Inglis

Piper

Mellifont

Shae

Frazer

Ruby

Kavanagh

Lilliane

Phillips

Charlotte

Howell

Maddison

McDonald

Laura

Poon

Jade

Jefferson

Stephanie

McNamara

Amellia

Raffin

Rebecca

Macaulay

Reese

Parker

Ava

Smith

Chloee

Porteous

Alexis

Prowse

Abby

Trembearth

Ella

Sandy

Hayley

Ryan

Madelyn

Witteveen

Janisha

Sidhu

Jarla

Stacey

Dakoda

Zagami

 

 

Coach – Jess Duncan

Coach - Sarah-Louise Pinna

Coach - Vince DeGregorio

 

 

Trainee  - Caitlin Moody

Mgr - Kirsty Burgess

Mgr - Donna Long

Mgr - Nicole Mosedale

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior 1

Junior 2

Junior 3

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Rori

Ayton

Charlie

Beks

Chelsea

Barclay

Bianca

Brown

Amelia

Coates

Abigail

Bird

Ava

Conroy

Abigail

Curry

Eva

Blackwell

Taysha

Daley

Naya

Davies

Samantha

Bushell

Karlie

Heard

Tahlia

Gillies

Phoebe

Hill

Jade

Inglis

Emma

Munro

Ella

Moody

Laura

Jubb

Madeleine

Pinna

Lara

Mosedale

Scarlett

Paton

Isabella

Schulz

Niamh

Obrien

Freya

Peel

Heather

Wilson

Ruby

Payne

Matilda

Ryan

Amelia

Long

Jessica Ann

Waters

  

Kath Nordermeer - GO Head Coach

Coach – Jessie Paine

 

Coach - Mackenna Hall

 

Coach - Georgie Peel

Mgr - Janelle Longmire

 

Mgr - Jess Dack

 

Mgr - Nicole Kowaltzke

GO - Rainbow Unicorns

GO - Roaring Tigers

GO - Red Frogs

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

FIRST NAME

SURNAME

Ruby

Fleming

Katie

Clancy

Samren

Kaur

Ava

Herbert

Mia

Dack

Cailin

Kowaltzke

Eloise

Krause

Ruby

Ramsay

Brooke

Mosedale

Ava

Lansdown

Isabelle

Ryan

Mia

Pollock

Anouk

Longmire

Charli

Ryan

Sabrina

Singh

Molly

O'Sullivan

Billie

Williams

Mayah

Sparkes

Mya

Stacey

Indie

Zagami

Madelyn

Symes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Platinum SponsorsLatest